You have already learned that the Federal judiciary is broken into districts. Some states have more than one district, and, confusingly, some districts also have more than one division, or more than one courthouse. We have compiled the following list of United States District Courts to help you figure out where to send your complaint. Find your state in the following list, and then look for the county your prison is in. Under the name of your county, you will find the address of the U.S. District Court where you should send your complaint. All special instructions are in italics.

ALABAMA (11th Circuit)

Northern District of AlabamaBibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, Saint Clair, Shelby, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Winston

 

United States District Court
Hugo L. Black U. S. Courthouse
1729 Fifth Avenue North, Birmingham, AL 35203

 

Middle District of Alabama

The Middle District of Alabama has three divisions:

The Northern Division: Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Chilton, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery, and Pike.

The Southern Division: Coffee, Dale, Geneva, Henry, and Houston.

The Eastern Division: Chambers, Lee, Macon, Randolph, Russell, and Tallapoosa.

All official papers for all the divisions should be sent to:

Ms. Debra Hackett
Clerk of the Court, U.S.D.C.
P.O. Box 711, Montgomery, AL 36101-0711

 

Southern District of Alabama: Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conceuh, Dallas, Escambia, Hale, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Perry, Washington, Wilcox.

 

U.S.D.C. Southern District of Alabama

113 St. Joseph Street, Mobile, AL 36602

ALASKA (9th Circuit)

District of Alaska

Documents for cases in any county in Alaska may be filed in Anchorage, or in the divisional office where the case is located (addresses below).

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office          U.S. District Court
222 W. 7th Avenue, #4             101 12th Ave, Rm332
Anchorage, AK 99513               Fairbanks, AK 99701

 

U.S. District Court
PO Box 020349
Juneau, AK 99802

 

U.S. District Court                    U.S. District Court
648 Mission Street                   PO Box 130
Room 507                                 Nome, AK 99762
Ketchikan, AK 99901

 

ARIZONA (9th Circuit)

District of Arizona – The District of Arizona covers the entire state, but it is divided into three divisions with the following counties:

Phoenix Division: Maricopa, Pinal, Yuma, La Paz, Gila

Prescott Division: Apache, Navajo, Coconino, Mohave, Yavapai

You should send all documents for cases in the Phoenix OR the Prescott division to the Phoenix Courthouse, at:

Sandra Day O’Connor U.S. Courthouse

401 West Washington Street, Suite 130, SPC 1

Phoenix, AZ 85003-2118

 

Tucson Division: Pima, Cochise, Santa Cruz, Graham, Greenlee

Send all documents for cases in the Tucson Division to:

 

Evo A. DeConcim U.S. Courthouse

405 West Congress Street, Suite 1500

Tucson AZ 85701

ARKANSAS (8th Circuit)

Eastern District of Arkansas has five divisions.

Northern Division 1: Cleburne, Fulton, Independence Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone

Eastern Division 2: Cross, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, St. Francis and Woodruff

Western Division 4: Conway, Faulkner, Lonoke, Perry, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, Saline, Van Buren, White, Yell

Send documents for cases that arise in any of these three divisions to:

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office
U.S. Post Office & Courthouse
600 West Capitol, #A149, Little Rock, AR 72201-3325

 

Jonesboro Division 3: Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph

Send documents for cases in this division to:

 

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office
615 S. Main Street, Rm. 312, Jonesboro, AR 72401

Pine Bluff Division 5: Arkansas, Chicot, Cleveland, Dallas Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson and Lincoln

Send documents for cases in this division to:

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office

100 E. 8th Ave., Rm. 3103, Pine Bluff, AR 71601

Western District of Arkansas – Has six divisions. You should send documents to the division where the case arose.

El Dorado Division 1: Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Columbia, Ouachita and Union
205 United States Courthouse & Post Office
101 S. Jackson Ave.,El Dorado, AR 71730-6133

 

Fort Smith Division 2: Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Polk, Scott and Sebastian

 

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office
Judge Isaac C. Parker Federal Building

P.O. Box 1547, Fort Smith, AR 72902-1547

 

Harrison Division 3: Baxter, Boone, Carroll, Marion, Newton and Searcy

Fayetteville Division 5: Benton, Madison and Washington

Send documents for cases in these two divisions to:

 

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office
John Paul Hammerschmidt Federal Building

35 E. Mountain Street, Room 510,

Fayetteville, AR 72701-5354

 

Texarkana Division 4: Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada and Sevier

 

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office
U.S. Post Office and Courthouse
500 N. State Line Ave., Room 302,
Texarkana, AR 71854-5961

 

Hot Springs Division 6: Clark, Garland, Hot Spring, Montgomery and Pike

 

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office
U.S. Courthouse
100 Reserve St., Room 347, Hot Springs, AR 71901-4141

CALIFORNIA (9th Circuit)

Northern District of California:

San Jose Branch: Monterey, San Benito,

Santa Clara, Santa Cruz

Send documents for cases in this branch to:

U.S. District Courthouse

280 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113

 

Oakland Branch: Alameda, Contra Costa

San Francisco Office: Del Norte, Humbolt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Sonoma

Send documents for cases in these two branches to:

 

U.S. District Courthouse,

Clerk’s Office

450 Golden Gate Ave., 16th Fl., San Francisco, CA 94102

Eastern District of California – has two divisions. Send your documents to the division where your case arose.

Fresno Division: Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus, Tulare and Tuolumne.

U.S. District Court
1130 O Street, Fresno, CA 93721

Sacramento Division: Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba.

 

U.S. District Court

501 I Street, Suite. 4-401, Sacramento, CA 95814

Central District of California: Los Angeles, Orange County, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura

 

U.S. Courthouse

312 N. Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012

Southern District of California: Imperial, San Diego

 

U.S. District Court, Office of the Clerk
Southern District of California
880 Front Street, Suite 4290, San Diego, CA 92101-8900

COLORADO (10th Circuit)

District of Colorado – Send all documents to:

Clerk’s Office
Alfred A. Arraj United States Courthouse Room A-105
901 19th Street. Denver, Colorado 80294-3589

CONNECTICUT (2d Circuit)

District of Connecticutthere are four  U.S. District Courthouses in the District of Connecticut. You can file your complaint in any of the following locations.

 

U.S. Courthouse                        U.S. Courthouse

141 Church Street        450 Main Street

New Haven, CT 06510  Hartford, CT 06103

 

U.S. Courthouse                        U.S. Courthouse

915 Lafayette Boulevard           14 Cottage Place

Bridgeport, CT 06604   Waterbury, CT 06702

DELAWARE (3d Circuit)

District of Delaware

U.S. District Court
844 N. King Street, Lockbox 18, Wilmington, DE 19801

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (D.C. Circuit)

District for the District of Columbia

United States District Court for the District of Columbia
333 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

FLORIDA

Northern District of Florida

There are four divisions in the Northern District of Florida, and you must file your complaint in the division in which your case arose:

Pensacola Division: Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa and Walton.

 

U.S. Federal Courthouse

1 North Palafox St., Pensacola, FL 32502

Panama City Division: Jackson, Holmes, Washington, Bay, Calhoun, and Gulf.

U.S. Federal Courthouse

30 W. Government St., Panama City, FL 32401

 

Tallahassee Division: Leon, Gadsden, Liberty, Franklin, Wakulla, Jefferson, Taylor and Madison.

 

U.S. Federal Courthouse

111 N. Adams Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301

 

Gainesville Division: Alachua, Lafayette, Dixie, Gilchrist, and Levy.

U.S. Federal Courthouse

401 S.E. First Ave. Rm. 243, Gainesville, FL 32601

 

Middle District of Florida – There are five divisions in the Middle District of Florida; you should file your case in the division in which your case arose.

Tampa Division: Hardee, Hemando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota

 

Clerk’s Office, United States District Court

Sam M. Gibbons US Courthouse

801 N. Florida Avenue

Tampa, Florida 33602-3800

Ft. Myers Division: Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Lee

 

Clerk’s Office, United States District Court

US Courthouse & Federal Building

2110 First Street Fort Myers, FL 33901-3083

Orlando Division: Brevard, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Volusia

 

U.S. Courthouse
401 West Central Boulevard, Suite 1200
Orlando, Florida 32801-0120

Jacksonville Division: Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Duval, Flagler, Hamilton, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Suwanne, Union

 

United States Courthouse
300 North Hogan Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202

Ocala Division: Citrus, Lake, Marion, Sumter

Clerk’s Office

 

United States District Court

Golden-Collum Memorial Federal Building

207 N.W. Second Street, Ocala, FL 34475-6666

Southern District of Florida - the Southern District of Florida covers the following counties: Broward, Collier, Dade, Glades, Hendry, Highlands, Indian River, Martin, Monroe, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, St. Lucie. There are five divisions in the Southern District of Florida. You can file your case in any one of them.

United States District Court Clerks Office
299 East Broward Boulevard, Room 108
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

United States District Court Clerks Office
300 South Sixth Street, Fort Pierce, FL 34950

United States District Court Clerks Office
301 Simonton Street, Key West, FL 33040

United States District Court Clerks Office
301 North Miami Avenue, Room 150, Miami, FL 33128

 

United States District Court Clerks Office
701 Clematis St., Room 402, West Palm Beach, FL 33401

GEORGIA (11th Circuit)

Northern District of Georgia – covers the following counties: Banks, Barrow, Bartow, Carroll, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, Coweta, Dade, Dawson, DeKalb, Douglas, Fannin, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Fulton, Gilmer, Gordon, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Haralson, Heard, Henry, Jackson, Lumpkin, Meriwether, Murray, Newton, Paulding, Pickens, Pike, Polk, Rabun, Rockdale, Spalding, Stephens, Towns, Troup, Union, Walker, White, Whitfield

There are four Divisions in the Northern District of Georgia, but all prisoners should file their 1983 cases at the following main location:

 

U.S. District Court

Northern District of Georgia

2211 U.S. Courthouse

75 Spring Street S.W.

Atlanta, GA 30303-3361

 

Middle District of GeorgiaThe Middle District of Georgia is divided into six divisions. You can file your case in any division where you are, where the defendant is, or where the claim arose.

 

Albany Division: Baker, Ben Hill, Calhoun, Crisp, Dougherty, Early, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Schley, Sumter, Terrell, Turner, Worth, Webster

 

C. B. King U.S. Courthouse
201 West Broad Avenue
Albany, Georgia 31701

Athens Division: Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Greene, Hart, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Walton

 

U.S. Post Office and Courthouse
P.O. Box 1106
Athens, GA 30601

Columbus Division: Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, Talbot, Taylor

 

U.S. Post Office and Court House
P.O. Box 124
Columbus, GA 31902

Macon Division: Baldwin, Bibb, Bleckley, Butts, Crawford, Dooly, Hancock, Houston, Jasper, Jones, Lamar, Macon, Monroe, Peach, Putnam, Twiggs, Upson, Washington, Wilcox, Wilkinson

 

William A. Bootle Federal Building
and U.S. Courthouse
P.O. Box 128

Macon, GA 31202

Thomasville Division: Brooks, Colquitt, Decatur, Grady, Seminole, Thomas.

Thomasville is not staffed, so file all complaints for the Thomasville Division in the Valdosta Courthouse, address below.

Valdosta Division: Berrien, Clinch, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Tift

 

U.S. Courthouse and Post Office
401 N. Patterson Street, Suite 212

P.O. Box 68

Valdosta, GA 31601

 

Southern District of Georgia – The Southern District of Georgia consists of six divisions. You can bring your case in the division where the defendant lives or the actions occurred.

 

Augusta Division: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Jefferson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Tauaferro, Warren, Wilkes

Dublin Division: Dodge, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler

All cases in the Augusta and Dublin divisions should be filed at:

 

Clerk’s Office, U.S. Courthouse

600 James Brown Blvd.
Augusta, GA 30901

Savannah Division: Bryan, Chatham, Effingham, Liberty

Waycross Division: Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, Ware

Statesboro Division: Bulloch, Candler, Emanuel, Evans, Jenkins, Screven, Toombs, Tatnall

All cases in Savannah, Waycross and Statesboro divisions should be filed in:

 

Clerk’s Office, U.S. Courthouse

125 Bull Street, Room 304, Savannah, GA 31401

 

Brunswick Division: Appling, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Long, McIntosh, Wayne

All cases in the Brunswick Division should be filed in:

 

Clerk’s Office, U.S. Courthouse
801 Gloucester Street, Suite 220, Brunswick, GA 31520

 

GUAM (9th Circuit)

District of Guam

U.S. Courthouse, 4th floor

520 West Soledad Avenue, Hagåtña, Guam 96910

 

HAWAII (9th Circuit)

District of Hawaii

 

U.S. Courthouse

300 Ala Moana Blvd., Room C338, Honolulu, HI 96813

 

IDAHO (9th Circuit)

District of IdahoThere are four divisions in the District of Idaho, but you can file your case in any of the following divisions:

 

Southern Division: Ada, Adams, Boise, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, Valley, Washington

 

James A. McClure Federal Building & U.S. Courthouse
550 W. Fort St., Boise, ID 83724

 

Northern Division: Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Kootenai, Shoshone

 

U.S. Courthouse

6450 N. Mineral Dr. Coeur d’Alene, ID 83815

Central Division: Clearwater, Idaho, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce

U.S. Courthouse

220 E 5th Street, Room 304, Moscow, ID 83843

 

Eastern Division: Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Blaine, Bonneville, Butte, Camas,Caribou, Cassia, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Gooding, Jefferson, Jerome, Lincoln, Lemhi, Madison, Minidoka, Oneida, Power, Teton, Twin Falls

U.S. Courthouse

801 E Sherman St., Pocatello, ID 83201

 

ILLINOIS (7th Circuit)

Northern District of Illinois – There are two divisions in the Northern District of Illinois. You can send your complaint to either division, but you should write on the complaint the name of the division in which your case arose.

Western Division: Boone, Carroll, DeKalb, Jo Davies, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, Winnebago

 

United States Courthouse
211 South Court Street, Rockford, IL 61101

Eastern Division: Cook, Dupage, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, Lake, Lasalle, Will

 

Everett McKinley Dirksen Building
219 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, IL 60604

 

Central District of Illinois – There are four divisions in the Central District of Illinois. You must file your case in the division in which the claim arose.

 

Peoria Division: Bureau, Fulton, Hancock, Knox, Livingston, Marshall, McDonough, McLean, Pedria, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford

309 U.S. Courthouse
100 N.E. Monroe Street, Peoria, IL 61602

 

Rock Island Division: Henderson, Henry, Mercer, Rock Island, Warren

40 U.S. Courthouse
211 19th Street, Rock Island IL 61201

 

Springfield Division: Adams, Brown, Cass, Christian, DeWitt, Greene, Logan, Macoupin, Mason, Menard, Montgomery, Pike Calhoun, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby


151 U.S. Courthouse
600 E. Monroe Street, Springfield IL 62701

 

Urbana Division: Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt

218 U.S. Courthouse
201 S. Vine Street, Urbana IL 61802

 

Southern District of Illinois: Alexander, Bond, Calhoun, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Cumberland, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jersey, Johnson, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Massac, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, St. Clair, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White, Williamson

There are two courthouse locations in the Southern District of Illinois, but prisoners can file cases in either one.

U.S. Courthouse                        U.S. Courthouse

301 West Main Street   750 Missouri Avenue
Benton, IL 62812                      East St. Louis, IL 62201

 

INDIANA (7th Circuit)

Northern District of Indiana – There are four divisions in the Northern District of Indiana. You should file in the division where your claim arose.

Fort Wayne Division: Adams, Allen, Blackford, DeKalb, Grant, Huntington, Jay, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells and Whitley counties.

 

U.S. Courthouse

1300 S. Harrison St., Fort Wayne, IN 46802

Hammond Division: Lake and Porter counties

U.S. Courthouse

5400 Federal Plaza, Hammond, IN 46320

Lafayette Division: Benton, Carroll, Jasper, Newton, Tippecanoe, Warren and White counties

 

U.S. Courthouse

230 N. Fourth St., Lafayette, IN 47901

South Bend Division: Cass, Elkhart, Fulton, Kosciusko, LaPorte, Marshall, Miami, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke and Wabash Counties

 

U.S. Courthouse

204 S Main St., South Bend, IN 46601

Southern District of Indiana – There are four divisions in the Southern District of Indiana. File where your claim arose.

Indianapolis Division: Bartholomew, Boone, Brown, Clinton, Decatur, Delaware, Fayette, Fountain, Franklin, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, Tipton, Union, Wayne

 

Birch Bay Federal Building and United States Courthouse

46 East Ohio Street, Room 105, Indianapolis, IN 46204

 

Terre Haute Division: Clay, Greene, Knox, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo

 

U.S. District Court

921 Ohio Street Terre Haute, IN 47807

 

Evansville Division: Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick

 

304 Federal Building

101 Northwest MLK Boulevard, Evansville, IN 47708

 

New Albany Division: Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Lawrence, Ohio, Orange, Ripley, Scott, Switzerland, Washington

 

210 Federal Building

121 West Spring Street, New Albany, IN 47150

 

IOWA (8th Circuit)

Northern District of Iowa – There are four  divisions in the Northern District of Iowa, and two different locations to file papers.

Cedar Rapids Division: Benton, Cedar, Grundy, Hardin, Iowa, Jones, Linn, Tama,

Eastern Division: Allamakee, Blackhawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Chickasaw, Clayton, Delaware, Dubuque, Fayette, Floyd, Howard, Jackson, Mitchell, Winneshiek

Cases arising in either the Cedar Rapids or the Eastern Division should be filed with the clerk of the court at the Cedar Rapids location:

 

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
4200 C Street SW Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

 

Western Division: Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Crawford, Dickinson, Ida, Lyon, Monona, O’Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sac, Sioux, Woodbury

Central Division: Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cerro Gordo, Emmet, Franklin, Hamilton, Hancock, Humboldt, Kossuth, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Webster, Winnebago, Worth, Wright,

Cases arising in the Western or Central Division should be filed in Sioux City:

 

US District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
320 Sixth Street, Sioux City, IA 51101

 

Southern District of Iowa – There are three  divisions in the Southern District of Iowa, and you should file your case at the division in which your claims arose.

 

Central Division: Adaire, Adams, Appanoose, Boone, Clarke, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Greene, Guthri, Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Polk, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Story, Taylor, Union, Wapello, Warren, Wayne

 

U.S. Courthouse

P. O. Box 9344, Des Moines, IA 50306-9344

 

Western Division: Audubon, Cass, Freemont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Page, Pottawattamie, Shelby

 

Clerk, U. S. District Court
8 South 6th Street, Room 313
Council Bluffs, IA 51502

 

Eastern Division: Clinton, Des Moines, Henry, Johnson, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott, Van Buren, Washington

 

Clerk, U. S. District Court
131 East 4th Street, Suite 150
Davenport, IA 52801

 

KANSAS (10th Circuit)

District of Kansas – You can file your case at any of the following courthouses.

 

500 State Ave                          444 S.E. Quincy

259 U.S. Courthouse                 490 U.S. Courthouse

Kansas City, Kansas 66101       Topeka, Kansas 66683

 

401 N. Market

204 U.S. Courthouse, Wichita, Kansas 67202

 

KENTUCKY (6th Circuit)

Eastern District of KentuckyThe Eastern District of Kentucky has several divisions, but you can file all pleadings in the main office. The District includes the following counties: Anderson, Bath, Bell, Boone, Bourbon, Boyd, Boyle, Bracken, Breathitt, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Clark, Clay, Elliott, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Floyd, Franklin, Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, Greenup, Harlan, Harrison, Henry, Jackson, Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, McCreary, Madison, Magoffin, Martin, Mason, Menifee, Mercer, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Owen, Owsley, Pendleton, Perry, Pike, Powell, Pulaski, Robertson, Rockcastle, Rowan, Scott, Shelby, Trimble, Wayne, Whitley, Wolfe, Woodford.

Leslie G. Whitmer, Clerk

101 Barr St. Suite 206

P.O. Drawer 3074, Lexington, KY 40507

 

Western District of Kentucky – The Western District of Kentucky has several divisions, but you can file at any of the following locations.

Bowling Green Division: Adair, Allen, Barren, Butler, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Edmonson, Green, Hart, Logan, Metcalf, Monroe, Russell, Simpson, Taylor, Todd, Warren

 

Clerks Office
241 East Main Street, Suite 120

Bowling Green, KY 42101-2175

 

Louisville Division: Breckinridge, Bullitt, Hardin, Jefferson, Larue, Marion, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Spencer, Washington

 

Gene Snyder Courthouse, Clerks Office
601 W. Broadway, Rm. 106, Louisville, KY 40202

 

Owensboro Division: Daviess, Grayson, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Union, Webster

Clerks Office
423 Frederica St., Suite 126, Owensboro, KY 42301-3013

Paducah Division: Ballard, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, McCracken, Marshall, Trigg

 

Clerks Office
501 Broadway, Suite 127, Paducah, KY 42001-6801

 

LOUISIANA (5th Circuit)

Eastern District of Louisiana – This district has several divisions, but all documents may be filed in New Orleans. The Eastern District of Louisiana includes the following counties: Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, Saint Bernard, Saint Charles, Saint James, Saint John the Baptist, Saint Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Washington.

 

U.S. District Court
500 Poydras Street
New Orleans, LA 70130

Middle District of Louisiana – There is only one courthouse in the Middle District of Louisiana, and it covers the following counties: Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, Saint Helena, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana.

U.S. District Court
777 Florida Street, Suite 139, Baton Rouge, LA 70801

Western District of LouisianaThere are several divisions in the Western District, but all pleadings should be filed at the below address. The district includes the following counties: Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, Jefferson Davis, De Soto, East Carroll, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, La Salle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, Saint Landry, Saint Martin, Saint Mary, Tensas, Union, Vermilion, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, Winn.

Robert H. Shemwell, Clerk
300 Fannin Street, Suite 1167, Shreveport, LA 71101-3083

MAINE (1st Circuit)

District of MaineThere are two divisions in Maine, you should file in the appropriate division, as explained below.

Bangor Division: Arronstrook, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Somerset, Waldo, Washington. Cases from one of these counties, file at:

Clerk, U.S. District Court

202 Harlow Street, Room 357

P.O. Box 1007, Bangor, Maine 04330

Portland Division: Androscoggin, Cumberland, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Sagadahoc, York. Cases that arise in these counties should be filed at the Portland Courthouse, except if you are in prison at Thomaston or Warren, in which case you should file at the above Bangor location,

Clerk, U.S. District Court

156 Federal Street, Portland, Maine 04101

 

MARYLAND (4th Circuit)

District of Maryland – There are two divisions in the District of Maryland, and you can file in either location.

 

U.S. Courthouse                        U.S. Courthouse

101 W. Lombard Street 6500 Cherrywood Lane

Baltimore, MD 21201   Greenbelt, MD 20770

 

MASSACHUSETTS (1st Circuit)

District of Massachusetts – There are three divisions in the District of Massachusetts.

 

Eastern Division: Barnstable, Bristol, Dukes, Essex, Middlesex, Nantucket, Norfolk, Plymouth, Suffolk

 

John Joseph Moakley, U.S. Courthouse

1 Courthouse Way – Suite 2300, Boston, MA 02210

 

Central Division: Worcester County

 

Harold D. Donohue Federal Building & Courthouse

595 Main Street, Room 502, Worcester, MA 01608

 

Western Division: Berkshire, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire

 

Federal Building & Courthouse

1550 Main Street, Springfield, MA 01105

 

 

 

MICHIGAN (6th Circuit)

Eastern District of Michigan – There are several divisions in this district, but you can file in whichever courthouse you want. The Eastern District of Michigan includes the following counties: Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Bay, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Genesee, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Iosco, Isabella, Jackson, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Midland, Monroe, Montmorency, Oakland, Ogemaw, Oscodo, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Saginaw, Saint Clair, Sanilac, Shiawassee, Tuscola, Washtenaw, Wayne.

 

U.S. District Courthouse            U.S. District Courthouse
P.O. Box 8199              P.O. Box 913
Ann Arbor, MI 48107   Bay City, Michigan 48707

Theodore Levin                         U.S. District Courthouse
U.S. Courthouse                        600 Church Street, Room 140
231 W. Lafayette Blvd. Flint, Michigan 48502
Detroit, Michigan 48226

 

Western District of Michigan – there is a Northern and a Southern Division in the Western District of Michigan, but you can file your complaint at the headquarters in Grand Rapids. The Western District includes the following counties: Alger, Allegan, Antrim, Baraga, Barry, Benzie, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Charlevioux, Chippewa, Clinton, Delta, Dickinson, Eaton, Emmet, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Hillsdale, Houghton, Ingham, Ionia, Iron, Kalamazoo, Kalkaska, Kent, Keweenaw, Lake, Leelanau, Luce, Mackinac, Manistee, Marquette, Mason, Mecosta, Menominee, Missaukee, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Ontonagon, Osceola, Ottawa, Saint Joseph, Schoolcraft, Van Buren, Wexford.

 

United States District Court, Western District of Michigan

399 Federal Building

110 Michigan St NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503

 

MINNESOTA (8th Circuit)

District of Minnesota There are several  courthouses in the District of Minnesota, and you can file in whichever one you want.

202 U.S. Courthouse     700 Federal Building
300 S. 4th Street                     316 North Robert St.
Minneapolis, MN 55415 St. Paul, MN 55101

 

417 Federal Building     205 USPO Building
515 W. 1st Street                     118 S. Mill Street
Duluth, MN 55802-1397           Fergus Falls, MN 56537

 

MISSISSIPPI (5th Circuit)

Northern District of MississippiThere are four divisions in the Northern District of Mississippi, and three courthouses where you can file papers.

Aberdeen Division: Alcorn, Attala, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Itawamba, Lee, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Prentiss, Tismomingo, Winston.

US District Court

P.O. Box 704, Aberdeen, Mississippi 39730

Greenville Division: Carroll, Humphreys, Leflore, Sunflower, Washington.

 

U.S. District Court
305 Main Street, Room 329

Greenville, Mississippi 38701-4006

 

Delta Division: Bolivar, Coahoma, DeSoto, Panola, Quitman, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tunica

Western Division: Benton, Calhoun, Grenada, Lafayette, Marshall, Montgomery, Pontotoc, Tippah, Union, Webster, Yalobusha. Prisoners in the Delta OR Western Division, file at: Room 369 Federal Building, 911 Jackson Avenue, Oxford, MS 38655

Southern District of Mississippi – There are three court locations in the Southern District of Mississippi, but you can file your case in the Jackson Courthouse. The District covers the following counties: Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Clarke, Copiah, Covington, Forrest, Franklin, George, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Kemper, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Leake, Lincoln, Madison, Marion, Nashoba, Newton, Noxubee, Pearl River, Perry, Pike, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Stone, Walthall, Warren, Wayne, Wilkinson, Yazoo.

 

U. S. District Court
245 East Capitol Street, Suite 316, Jackson, MS 39201

 

MISSOURI (8th Circuit)

Eastern District of Missouri – There are three divisions in the Eastern District of Missouri, and you should file based on what county your prison is in.

Eastern Division: Crawford, Dent, Franklin, Gasconade, Iron, Jefferson, Lincoln, Maries, Phelps, Saint Charles, Saint Francois, Sanit Genevieve, Saint Louis, Warren, Washington, City of St. Louis

Northern Division: Adair, Audrain, Chariton, Clark, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby

Eastern or Northern Division, file at:

 

Thomas F. Eagleton Courthouse

111 South 10th Street, Suite 3300, St. Louis, MO 63102

 

Southeastern Division: Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dunklin, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, Wayne

 

U.S. Courthouse

555 Independence Street, Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

Western District of Missouri – There are several divisions in the Western District of Missouri, but prisoners from all counties in the district can file their complaint in Kansas City. The District covers the following counties: Andrew, Atchison, Barry, Barton, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Caldwell, Callaway, Camden, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Christian, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Dade, Dallas, Daviess, DeKalb, Douglas, Gentry, Greene, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Howell, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Laclede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Livingston, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pettis, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline, Stone, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Worth, Wright.

Charles Evans Whittaker Courthouse
400 E. 9th Street, Kansas City, MO 64106

MONTANA (9th Circuit)

District of Montana – There are several divisions in the District of Montana, but all prisoners can send their complaint to the Billings Courthouse.

 

Federal Building, Room 5405

316 North 26th Street, Billings, MT 59101

NEBRASKA (8th Circuit)

District of Nebraska

 

Adams, Antelope, Arthur, Banner, Blaine, Boone, Box Butte, Boyd, Brown, Buffalo Burt, Butler, Cass, Cedar, Chase, Cherry, Cheyenne, Clay, Colfax, Cuming, Custer, Dakota, Dawes, Dawson, Deuel, Dixon, Dundy, Fillmore, Franklin, Frontier, Furnas, Gage, Garden, Garfield, Gosper, Greeley, Hall, Hamilton, Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock, Holt, Hooker, Howard, Jefferson, Johnson, Kearney, Keith, Keya Paha, Kimball, Knox, Lancaster, Lincoln, Logan, Loup, Madison, McPherson, Merrick, Morrill, Nance, Nemaha, Nuckolls, Otoe, Pawnee, Phelps, Pierce, Platte, Polk, Red Willow, Richardson, Rock, Saline, Saunders, Scotts Bluff, Seward, Sheridan, Sherman, Sioux, Stanton, Thayer, Thomas, Thurston, Valley, Wayne, Webster, Wheeler, York counties should file at the following address:

 

Clerk of the Court, U.S. District Court – Nebraska

593 Federal Building -100 Centennial Mall North,

Lincoln, NE 68508-3803

 

Dodge, Douglas, Sarpy, and Washington counties should file at the following address:

 

Clerk of the Court, U.S. District Court – Nebraska

111 South 18th Plaza, Suite 1152, Omaha, NE 68102

 

NEVADA (9th Circuit)

District of Nevada

 

Carson City, Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Eureka, Humboldt, Lander, Lyon, Mineral, Pershing, Storey, Washoe and White Pine counties:

 

Clerk of the Court

U.S. District Court of Nevada, Northern Division

400 S. Virginia St., Reno, NV 89501

 

Clark, Esmeralda, Lincoln and Nye Counties:

 

Clerk of the Court

U.S. District Court of Nevada, Southern Division

333 S. Las Vegas Blvd., Las Vegas, NV 89101

 

 

 

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE (1st Circuit)

District of New Hampshire

 

Clerk of the Court, U.S. District Court

Warren B. Rudman U.S. Courthouse
55 Pleasant Street, Room 110, Concord, NH 03301-3941

 

NEW JERSEY (3d Circuit)

District of New Jersey

 

Martin Luther King U.S. Courthouse

50 Walnut Street, Rm. 4015, Newark, NJ 07101

 

NEW MEXICO (10th Circuit)

District of New Mexico

 

U.S. District Courthouse

333 Lomas N.W., Ste 270 Albuquerque, NM 87102

NEW YORK (2d Circuit)

Northern District of New York: Albany, Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otesgo, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, St. Lawrence, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Warren, and Washington counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York

U.S. Courthouse & Federal Building
P.O. Box 7367, 100 South Clinton Street
Syracuse, NY 13261-7367

 

Southern District of New York: Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Daniel Patrick Moynihan United States Courthouse

500 Pearl Street, New York, NY 10007-1312

 

Eastern District of New York: Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk counties:

 

U. S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
225 Cadman Plaza East, Brooklyn, New York 11201

 

Western District of New York:

Buffalo Division: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans and Wyoming counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western Division of New York

Office of the Clerk

304 United States Courthouse

68 Court Street, Buffalo, New York 14202

 

Rochester Division: Chemung, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne and Yates counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western Division of New York

Office of the Clerk

2120 United States Courthouse

100 State Street, Rochester, New York 14614-1387

NORTH CAROLINA (4th Circuit)

Eastern District of North Carolina: Beaufort, Betrie, Bladen, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gates, Granville, Greene, Halifax, Harnett, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Pitt, Robeson, Sampson, Tyrell, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wayne, and Wilson counties:

 

Clerk of the Court

U.S. District Court Eastern District of North Carolina

Terry Sanford Federal Building and Courthouse
310 New Bern Avenue, Raleigh, North Carolina 27601

 

Middle District of North Carolina: Alamance, Alleghany, Ashe, Cabarrus, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Hoke, Lee, Montgomery, Moore, Orange, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Watauga, and Yadkin counties:

Office of the Clerk
U.S. District Court, Middle District of North Carolina,
P.O. Box 2708, Greensboro, NC 27402-2708

 

Western District of North Carolina

 

Asheville Division: Haywood Madison, Yancey, Watuaga, Avery, Buncombe, McDowell, Burke, Transylvania, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford, Cleveland, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson, Macon and Swain counties:

 

U.S. District Court

100 Otis St., Asheville, NC 28801

Charlotte Division:Gaston, Mecklenburg, Union, and Anson counties:

 

U.S. District Court

401 W. Trade St., Room 212, Charlotte, NC 28202

Statesville Division: Watauga, Ashe, Alleghany, Caldwell, Wilkes, Alexander, Iredell, Catawba, and Lincoln counties:

 

U.S. District Court

200 W. Broad St., Statesville, NC 28677

NORTH DAKOTA (8th Circuit)

District of North Dakota

U.S. District Court

220 East Rosse Avenue, PO Box 1193

Bismarck, ND 58502

 

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (9th Circuit)

District for the Northern Marina Islands

 

U.S. District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands
2nd Floor, Horiguchi Building, Garapan
P.O. Box 500687, Saipan, MP 96950 USA

 

 

 

OHIO (6th Circuit)

Northern District of Ohio

 

Eastern Division: Ashland, Ashtabula, Carroll, Clumbiana, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Holmes, Lake, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Richland, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, and Wayne countie:

 

U.S. District Court                    U.S. District Court

Northern District of Ohio           Northern District of Ohio

2 South Main Street      801 West Superior Avenue

Akron, OH 44308                      Cleveland, OH 44113

 

U.S. District Court

Northern District of Ohio

125 Market Street, Youngstown, OH 44503

 

Western Division: Allen, Auglaize, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Huron, Lucas, Marion, Mercer, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood, and Wyandot:

 

U.S. District Court

Northern District of Ohio

1716 Spielbusch Avenue, Toledo, OH 43604

 

Southern District of Ohio

 

Athens, Belmont, Coschocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Gallia, Guernsey, Harrison, Hocking, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Licking, Logan, Madison, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Union, Vinton, and Washington counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio

Joseph P. Kinneary U.S. Courthouse, Room 260

85 Marconi Boulevard, Columbus, OH 43215

 

Adams, Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton, Highland, Lawrence, Scioto, and Warren counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio

Potter Stewart U.S. Courthouse, Room 324

100 East Fifth Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202

 

Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, and Shelby counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio

Federal Building, Room 712

200 West Second Street, Dayton, OH 45402

 

OKLAHOMA (10th Circuit)

Northern District of Oklahoma: Craig, Creek, Delaware, Mayes, Nowata, Osage, Ottawa, Pawnee, Rogers, Tulsa and Washington counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Oklahoma

333 W. 4th St., Room 411, Tulsa, OK 74103

 

Eastern District of Oklahoma: Adair, Atoka, Bryan, Carter, Cherokee, Choctaw, Coal, Haskell, Hughes, Johnston, Latimer, Le Flore, Love, Marshall, McCurtain, McIntosh, Murray, Muskogee, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Pittsburg, Ponotoc, Pushmataha, Seminole, Sequoyah, Wagoner counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Ohio

101 N. 5th Street, P.O. Box 607

Muskogee, OK 74402-0607

 

Western District of Oklahoma: Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckham, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian, Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Garvin, Grady, Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Jefferson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln, Logan, Major, McClain, Noble, Oklahoma, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills, Stephens, Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods, Woodward counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Oklahoma

200 NW 4th St., Room 1210, Oklahoma City, OK 73102

 

OREGON (9th Circuit)

District of Oregon

 

Portland Division: Baker, Clackamas, Clatsop, Columbia, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Jefferson, Malheur, Morrow, Multnomah, Polk, Sherman, Tillamook, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco, Washington, Wheeler, and Yamhill counties:

 

U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon

Mark O. Hatfield U.S. Courthouse, Room 740

1000 S.W. Third Avenue, Portland, OR 97204

 

Eugene Division: Benton, Coos, Deschutes, Douglas, Lane, Lincoln, Linn, and Marion counties:

 

U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon,

405 East Eighth Avenue, Suite 2100
Eugene, Oregon 97401-2712

 

Medford Division: Curry, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake counties:

 

U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon,

James A. Redden U.S. Courthouse, Room 213

310 W. Sixth Avenue, Medford, OR 97501

 

PENNSYLVANIA (3d Circuit)

Eastern District of Pennsylvania: Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

U.S. Courthouse

601 Market St., Room 2609, Philadelphia, PA 19106-1797

 

Middle District of Pennsylvania: Adams, Bradford, Cameron, Carbon, Centre, Clinton, Columbia, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Lackawanna, Lebanon, Luzerne, Lycoming, Mifflin, Monroe, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Pike, Potter, Schuylkill, Snyder, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union, Wayne, Wyoming, York counties:

 

 

 

U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania

William J. Nealon Federal Building & U.S. Courthouse
235 N. Washington Ave., P.O. Box 1148
Scranton, PA 18501

 

Western District of Pennsylvania

Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Clarion, Fayette, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson Lawrence, Mercer, Washington, and Westmoreland counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania

P. O. Box 1805, Pittsburgh, PA 15230

 

Crawford, Elk, Erie, Forest, McKean, Venango, and Warren counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania
P.O. Box 1820, Erie, PA 16507

 

Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Clearfield, and Somerset counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania

Penn Traffic Building
3l9 Washington Street, Johnstown, PA l590l

 

PUERTO RICO (1st Circuit)

District of Puerto Rico

 

Clemente Ruiz-Nazario U.S. Courthouse

& Federico Degetau Federal Building

150 Carlos Chardon Street, Hato Rey, PR 00918

 

RHODE ISLAND (1st Circuit)

District of Rhode Island

 

U.S. District Court, District of Rhode Island

Federal Building and Courthouse

One Exchange Terrace, Providence, RI 02903

 

SOUTH CAROLINA (4th Circuit)

District of South Carolina

 

Aiken, Barnwell, Allendale, Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Richland, Lexington, Aiken, Barnwell, Allendale, York, Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield counties:

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina

Matthew J. Perry, Jr. Courthouse
901 Richland Street, Columbia, South Carolina 29201

 

Oconee, Pickens, Anderson, Greenville, Laurens, Abbeville, Greenwood, Newberry, McCormick, Edgefield, Saluda, Spartanburg, Union, and Cherokee counties:

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina

Clement F. Haynsworth Federal Building
300 E. Washington St., Greenville, South Carolina 29601

 

Chesterfield, Marlboro, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Marion, Horry, and Williamsburg counties:

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina

McMillan Federal Building
401 West Evans Street, Florence, South Carolina 29501

 

Jasper, Hampton, Beaufort Clarendon, Georgetown, Charleston, Berkeley, Dorchester, and Colleton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina

Hollings Judicial Center
83 Broad Street, Charleston, South Carolina 29401

 

SOUTH DAKOTA (8th Circuit)

District of South Dakota

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Dakota
U.S. Courthouse , Room 128
400 S. Phillips Avenue, Sioux Falls, SD 57104

 

TENNESSEE (6th Circuit)

Eastern District of Tennessee

 

Greeneville Division: Carter, Cocke, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee

220 West Depot Street, Suite 200, Greeneville, TN 37743

Knoxville Division: Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Claiborne, Grainger, Jefferson, Knox, Loudon, Monroe, Morgan, Roane, Scott, Sevier and Union counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee

800 Market Street, Suite 130, Knoxville, TN 37902

 

Chattanooga Division: Bledsoe, Bradley, Hamilton, McMinn, Marion, Meigs, Polk, Rhea and Sequatchie counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee

900 Georgia Avenue, Chattanooga, TN 37402

 

Winchester Division: Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Lincoln, Moore, Warren and Van Buren counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee

200 South Jefferson Street, Winchester, TN 37398

 

Middle District of Tennessee: Cannon, Cheatham, Clay, Cumberland, Davidson, De Kalb, Dickson, Fentress, Giles, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Jackson, Lawrence, Lewis, Macon, Marshall, Maury, Montgomery, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Robertson, Rutherford, Smith, Stewart, Sumner, Trousdale, Wayne, White, Williamson, Wilson counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee

Nashville Clerk’s Office
801 Broadway, Room 800, Nashville, TN 37203

 

Western District of Tennessee

 

Dyer, Fayette, Lauderdale, Shelby, and Tipton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee

Federal Building, Room 242
167 North Main Street, Memphis, TN 38103

 

Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, McNairy, Madison, Obion, Perry and Weakley counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee

U. S. Courthouse, Room 262
111 South Highland Avenue, Jackson, TN 38301

 

TEXAS (5th Circuit)

Northern District of Texas

 

Abilene Division: Jones, Nolan, Stephens, Throckmorton, Fisher, Haskell, Howard, Shackelford, Stonewall, Taylor, Callahan, Eastland, and Mitchell counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas

341 Pine Street, Rm. 2008, Abilene, TX 79601

Amarillo Division: Carson, Deaf Smith, Gray, Hutchinson, Swisher, Armstrong, Brisco, Castro, Dallam, Hartley, Moore, Ochiltree, Parmer, Roberts, Childress, Donley, Hall, Lipscomb, Oldham, Potter, Wheeler, Collingsworth, Hansford, Hemphill, Randall, and Sherman counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas

205 E. Fifth Street, Rm. 133, Amarillo, TX 79101-1559

 

Dallas Division: Ellis, Kaufman, Dallas, Rockwall, Hunt, Johnson, and Navarro counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas

1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1452, Dallas, TX 75242

 

Fort Worth Division: Commanche, Perker, Erath, Hood, Tarrant, Wise, Jack, and Palo Pinto counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas

501 West 10th Street, 310, Fort Worth, TX 76102-3673

 

Lubbock Division: Borden, Cochran, Crosby, Hockley, Lynn, Dickens, Gaines, Hale, Lamb, Scurry, Bailey, Garza, Kent, Motley, Yoakum, Dawson, Floyd, Lubbock, and Terry counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas

1205 Texas Avenue, C-221, Lubbock, TX 79401-4091

 

San Angelo Division: Reagan, Schleicher, Coke, Concho, Irion, Menard, Sterling, Tom Green, Brown, Coleman, Mills, Crockett, Glasscock, Runnels, and Sutton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas

33 E. Twohig Street, 202, San Angelo, TX 76903-6451

 

Wichita Falls Division: Archer, Hardeman, Knox, Montague, Wilbarger, Cottle, Baylor, Clay, King, Wichita, and Young counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas

1000 Lamar Street, 203, Wichita Falls, TX 76301

 

 

 

Eastern District of Texas

 

Beaumont Division: Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton and Orange counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas

300 Willow Street, Beaumont, TX 77701

 

Marshall Division: Camp, Cass, Harrison, Marion, Morris and Upshur counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk

100 E. Houston, Room 125, Marshall, TX 75670

 

Sherman Division: Collin, Cooke, Denton, Grayson, Delta, Fannin, Hopkins and Lamar counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk

101 E. Pecan St. Room 216, Sherman, TX 75090

 

Texarkana Division: Bowie, Franklin, Titus and Red River counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk

500 Stateline Avenue, Texarkana, TX 75501

 

Tyler Division: Anderson, Cherokee, Gregg, Henderson, Panola, Rains, Rusk, Smith, Van Zandt and Wood counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas

211 W. Ferguson Room 106, Tyler, TX 75702

 

Lufkin Division: Angelina, Houston, Nacogdoches, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity and Tyler counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas

104 N. Third Street, Lufkin, TX 75901

 

Southern District of Texas

 

Brownsville Division: Cameron and Willacy counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

600 East Harrison St., Room 101, Brownsville, TX 78520

 

Corpus Christi Division: Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Duval, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, and San Patricio counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

1133 North Shoreline Blvd., Corpus Christi, TX 78401

 

Galveston Division: Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, and Matagorda counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

P.O. Box 2300, Galveston, TX 77553

 

Houston Division: Austin, Brazos, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Grimes, Harris Madison, Montgomery, San Jacinto, Walker, Waller, and Wharton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

P.O. Box 61010, Houston, TX 77208

 

Laredo Division: Jim Hogg, LaSalle, McMullen, Webb, and Zapata counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

1300 Victoria Street, Ste. 1131

Laredo, TX 78040

 

McAllen Division: Hidalgo and Starr counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

P.O. Box 5059 McAllen, TX 78501

 

Victoria Division: Calhoun, De Witt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, and Victoria counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas

P.O. Pox 1638, Victoria, TX 77902

 

Western District of Texas

 

Bastrop, Blanco, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Gillespie, Hays, Kimble, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Washington and Williamson counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk’s Office
200 West 8th St., Room 130, Austin, Texas 78701

 

Edwards, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde and Zavala counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk’s Office
111 East Broadway, Room L100, Del Rio, Texas 78840

 

El Paso County:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk’s Office
525 Magoffin Avenue, Suite 105, El Paso, Texas 79901

 

Andrews, Crane, Ector, Martin, Midland and Upton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk’s Office
200 East Wall, Room 107, Midland, Texas 79701

 

Brewster, Culberson, Jeff Davis, Hudspeth, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Ward and Winkler counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk’s Office
410 South Cedar, Pecos, Texas 79772

 

Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real and Wilson counties:

 

 

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk’s Office
655 East Durango Blvd., Room G65

San Antonio, Texas 78206

 

Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Milam, Robertson and Somervell counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

U.S. District Clerk’s Office
800 Franklin Ave., Waco, Texas 76701

 

UTAH (10th Circuit)

District of Utah

 

U.S. District Court, District of Utah

350 South Main Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84101

 

VERMONT (2d Circuit)

District of Vermont

 

U.S. District Court, District of Vermont

P.O. Box 945, Burlington, VT 05402-0945

 

VIRGIN ISLANDS (3d Circuit)

District of the Virgin Islands

 

U.S. District Court, District of the Virgin Islands

5500 Veterans Drive, Rm 310, St. Thomas, VI 00802

 

VIRGINIA (4th Circuit)

Eastern District of Virginia

 

Persons in the city of Alexandria and the counties of Loudoun, Fairfax, Fauquier, Arlington, Prince William, and Stafford:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia

Albert V. Bryan U.S. Courthouse
401 Courthouse Square, Alexandria, VA 22314

 

Persons in the Cities of Newport News, Hampton and Williamsburg, and the Counties of York, James City, Gloucester, Mathews:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia

U.S. Postal Office & Courthouse Building
2400 West Avenue, Newport News, VA 23607

 

Persons in the Cities of Norfolk, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Franklin, Virginia Beach, Chesapeake, and Cape Charles, and the counties of Accomack, Northampton, Isle of Wight, and Southampton:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia

Walter E. Hoffman, U.S. Courthouse
600 Granby Street, Norfolk, VA 23510

 

Persons in the Cities of Richmond, Petersburg, Hopewell, Colonial Heights and Fredericksburg, and the Counties of

Amelia, Brunswick, Caroline, Charles City, Chesterfield, Dinwiddie, Essex, Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Middlesex, New Kent, Northumberland, Nottoway, Powhatan, Prince Edward, Prince George, Richmond, Spotsylvania, Surry, Sussex, Westmoreland:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia

Lewis F. Powell Jr., U.S. Courthouse
701 East Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23219

 

Western District of Virginia

 

Persons in the city of Bristol or the counties of Buchanan, Russel, Smyth, Tazewell, and Washington:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia

180 W. Main Street, Room 104, Abingdon, VA 24210

 

Persons in the city of Norton or the counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott, and Wise:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia

P.O. Box 490, Big Stone Gap, VA 24219

 

Persons in the city of Charlottesville or the counties or Albemarle, Culpeper, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Madison, Nelson, Orange, Rappahonnock:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia

255 W. Main Street, Room 304, Charlottesville, VA 22902

 

Persons in the cities of Danville, Martinsville, South Boston or the counties of Charlotte, Halifax, Henry, Patrick, and Pittsylvania:

 

U.S. District Court. Western District of Virginia

P.O. Box 1400, Danville, VA 24543

 

Persons in the cities of Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, and Winchester or the counties of Augusta, Bath, Clarke, Frederick, Highland, Page, Rockingham, Shenandoah, and Warren:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia

116 N. Main Street, Room 314, Harrisonburg, VA 22802

 

Persons in the cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, Lexington, and Lynchburg or the counties of Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Buckingham, Campbell, Cumberland and Rockbridge:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia

1101 Court Street, Suite A66, Lynchburg, VA 24504

 

Persons in the cities of Clifton Forge, Covington, Galax, Radford, Roanoke, and Salem or the counties of Alleghany, Bland, Botetourt, Carroll, Craig, Floyd, Franklin, Giles, Grayson, Montgomery, Pulaski, Roanoke, and Wythe:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia

P.O. Box 1234, Roanoke, VA 24006

 

WASHINGTON (9th Circuit)

Eastern District of Washington: Adams, Asotin, Benton, Chelan, Columbia, Douglas, Ferry, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman, and Yakima counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Washington

Clerk of the Court
P.O. Box 1493, Spokane, WA 99210

 

Western District of Washington

 

Clallam, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, Skamania, Thurston and Wahkiakum counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington

1717 Pacific Avenue, Tacoma, WA 98402

 

Island, King, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, and Whatcom counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington

William Kenzo Nakamura U.S. Courthouse
700 Stewart Street Suite 2310, Seattle, WA 98101

 

WEST VIRGINIA (4th Circuit)

Northern District of West Virginia

 

Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, and Wetzel counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia
1125 Chapline Street

Wheeling, WV 26003

 

Braxton, Calhoun, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Lewis, Marion, Monongalia, Pleasants, Ritchie, Taylor, Tyler counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia

500 West Pike Street, Room 301
P.O. Box 2857, Clarksburg, WV 26301

 

Barbour, Grant, Hardy, Mineral, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Preston, Randolph, Tucker, Webster counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia

P.O. Box 1518, 300 Third Street, Elkins, WV 26241

 

Berkeley, Hampshire, Jefferson, and Morgan counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia

217 W. King Street, Room 207, Martinsburg, WV 25401

 

Southern District of West Virginia

 

Beckley Division: Fayette, Greenbrier, Summers, Raleigh, and Wyoming counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia

Federal Building and Courthouse

P. O. Drawer 5009, Beckley, WV 25801

 

Bluefield Division: Mercer, Monroe, McDowell counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia

P.O. Box 4128, Bluefield, WV 24701

 

Charleston Division: Boone, Clay, Jackson, Kanawha, Lincoln, Logan, Mingo, Nicholas, Putnam and Roane counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia

U.S. Courthouse

P. O. Box 2546, Charleston, WV 25329

 

Huntington Division: Cabell, Mason and Wayne counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia

Sidney L. Christie Federal Building

P. O. Box 1570, Huntington, WV 25716

 

Parkersburg Division: Persons in Wirt and Wood counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia

Federal Building and Courthouse

425 Juliana Street, Room 5102, Parkersburg, WV 26102

 

WISCONSIN (7th Circuit)

Eastern District of Wisconsin: Brown, Calumet, Dodge, Door, Florence, Fond du Lac, Forest, Green Lake, Kenosha, Kewaunee, Langlade, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Milwaukee, Oconto, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Racine, Shawano, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin

362 U.S. Courthouse

517 East Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee, WI 53202

 

Western District of Wisconsin: Adams, Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Grant, Green, Iowa, Iron, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Lincoln, Marathon, Monroe, Oneida, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Portage, Price, Richland, Rock, Rusk, Sauk, St. Croix, Sawyer, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Vilas, Washburn, and Wood counties:

 

U.S. District Court,Western District of Wisconsin
120 North Henry Street, Room 320
P. O. Box 432, Madison, WI 53701-0432

 

WYOMING (10th Circuit)

District of Wyoming

 

U.S. District Court, District of Wyoming

2120 Capitol Ave., 2nd Floor, Cheyenne, WY 82001-3658

 

Comments are closed